Friday, October 14, 2016
[…] It is therefore consistent with the Fourteenth Amendment and the Proportional Contribution Clause.

 ¶ 21. This allocation also reflects the historical and prevalent practice in Vermont. In our state, the common area of a condominium community is not taxed as if it is completely independent of the units that own easements to it. Rather, it is allocated to the individually owned units that comprise the condominium, and then those units are taxed. This principle is explained in 27 V.S.A. § 1322, which reads, in part: Each apartment or site and its percentage of undivided interest in the common areas and facilities shall be considered to be a parcel and shall be subject to separate assessment and taxation by each assessing unit and special district for all types of taxes authorized by law . . . . Neither the building, the property nor any of the common areas and facilities shall be deemed to be a parcel. 27 V.S.A. § 1322. This practice is well established in our state, and condominium owners like those in Wanee have advance notice of it.