Friday, October 14, 2016
[…] ¶ 11. Section 1-105 also satisfies a second principle of the Proportional Contribution Clause: Vermont’s property tax system must be based on fair market value to ensure that the tax burden is shared proportionately. Barnett v. Town of Wolcott, 2009 VT 32, ¶ 4, 185 Vt. 627, 970 A.2d 1281 (mem.) (“The goal of property-tax appraisal is to ensure that no property owner pays more than his or her fair share of the tax burden; this is accomplished by listing all properties at fair market value.”); see also 32 VSA § 3481 (“The estimated fair market value of a property is the price which the property will bring in the market when offered for sale and purchased by another.”).