Thursday, August 1, 2013
[…] What constitutes a “sale of property” is clarified by the terms of the Uniform Commercial Code(UCC) and other state laws pertaining to sales. In its most basic form, a “sale” is the transfer of an ownership interest in something for consideration, meaning money. The UCC is the most common legal code that governs the sale of “goods.”  The UCC uses the term “goods” instead of “property” to distinguish the sale of items, which are within the umbrella of the UCC, and the sale of real estate, which is not regulated under the UCC. Chapter 2 of the UCC pertains to sales, and Section 328 of Chapter 2 specifically pertains to the sale of goods by auction.

Under the UCC Section 2-328. Sale by Auction, a “sale by auction is complete when the auctioneer so announces by the fall of the hammer or in other customary manner. If a bid is made during the process of completing the sale but before a prior bid is accepted, the auctioneer has discretion to reopen the bidding or to declare the goods sold under the prior bid.”  That is, when the hammer falls, you, the winning bidder, have ownership title to the item.