Firearms Law CLE
[…] What constitutes a “sale of
property” is clarified by the terms of the Uniform Commercial Code(UCC) and
other state laws pertaining to sales. In its most basic form, a “sale” is the
transfer of an ownership interest in something for consideration, meaning
money. The UCC is the most common legal code that governs the sale of
“goods.” The UCC uses the term “goods”
instead of “property” to distinguish the sale of items, which are within the
umbrella of the UCC, and the sale of real estate, which is not regulated under
the UCC. Chapter 2 of the UCC pertains to sales, and Section 328 of Chapter 2
specifically pertains to the sale of goods by auction.
Under the UCC Section 2-328.
Sale by Auction, a “sale by auction is complete when the auctioneer so
announces by the fall of the hammer or in other customary manner. If a bid is
made during the process of completing the sale but before a prior bid is
accepted, the auctioneer has discretion to reopen the bidding or to declare the
goods sold under the prior bid.” That
is, when the hammer falls, you, the winning bidder, have ownership title to the
item. The auction is actually a series
of separate sales, each concluding with the fall of a hammer, and transferring
the ownership title to each item or, when goods are put up in “lots,” to all